Privacy Notice

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.

When you make a purchase from our website, we collect certain personal information from you (for example: your name, email address, payment address and details). All such information is held on secure servers.

Breeze Southern Ltd complies fully with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation, and will treat all your personal information as fully confidential.

In order to serve you most efficiently, reputable third-party banking and distribution institutions handle our credit card transactions and order fulfilment. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your payment card and to process your order. All such organisations are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private.

This policy, together with our Terms and Condition sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us.

Please find information below on:

  • Protecting Your Security
  • Information We Collect & How We Use It
  • Our Use of Cookies, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses & Other Information Gathering
  • Technologies
  • How We Protect Your Information
  • Sale of Business
  • Links from this Site to Other Sites
  • Updating Your Details
  • Changes
  • How to Contact Breeze Southern Limited
  • Making a Complaint to the ICO

Protecting Your Security

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases.

By continuing to use the website you accept these terms and conditions and accordingly consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of that information for payment clearance, credit reference, order fulfilment, delivery, data analysis or customer support. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected.

We may need to disclose your personal data where we are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements. We may also need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others; this may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Information We Collect & How We Use It

When you place an order, register on our website, provide a review of a product, use any online form on our website, respond to a survey, or enter a competition or promotion, we need to know your name and other information such as your postal address, email address, telephone number and your credit card number and expiry date or bank account details etc. (which are your personal data).

By submitting this information you consent to our use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time. We gather this information to allow us to process your request. The relevant information is then used by us to provide you with the service you have requested and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the service in general.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our service and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any special service or products which we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an email with "NO MAIL" in the heading to marketing@breezesouthern.co.uk. If, at any time, you wish to have your information removed from our active databases, please send an email entitled "REMOVE FROM DATABASE" to marketing@breezesouthern.co.uk. If you do any of these actions, we will take steps to ensure that your preferences are updated or the information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.

Our Use of Cookies, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and Other Information Gathering Technologies

For our full cookie policy please click here

Please note that the information we gather from the following technologies does not specify any specific individual and is used by us as statistical data only about our users browsing actions and patterns.

We may collect information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file. This is a small text file implanted by our site on your hard disk or device when you visit our site which collects personal data about you. The cookie is then retrieved each time you visit our site, making it unnecessary to re-enter the registration details on each visit and enabling you to benefit from certain features. These include, for example, a more personalised service, improvements to our site and the ability to store the contents of an electronic shopping basket between visits. Please note, our advertisers may also use cookies over which we have no control.

We may also collect information about your computer, including your domain name, IP address, operating system, browser version, how long you stay on a page, the route you took to navigate through the pages and the website you visited prior to accessing our site.

You can choose to refuse to accept our and /or third party cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you will be unable to access certain parts of our site or place an order with us. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Modern browsers provide the ability to navigate the web privately by using "private browsing mode" or you can use a proxy server, which allows web users to see pages via a third party web server. More information can be found in our Cookies policy (please click here)

How We Protect Your Information

We endeavour to protect the information you provide and have various security procedures in place. We store the information provided to us on our secure servers where it can only be read by authorised personnel. Any payment transactions are encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This protects your data while being sent over the internet from being intercepted and misused by third parties.

We have installed a mechanism that uses digital server identities so that you can be sure that the website you access is breezesouthern.co.uk. This is done using one of the internet Trusted Certification Authorities. When you access the secure pages of our site your browser will be provided with an electronic certificate confirming that you have accessed our site and all communications will be encrypted. When you create an online order, request or feedback that is then passed on to the relevant destination using the same level of encryption, this includes credit card verification. Firewalls are used to block unauthorised traffic to the servers and the actual servers are located in a secure location which can only be accessed by authorised personnel.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We also recommend that you avoid using the same password for different online accounts.

Links from this Site to Other Sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Updating Your Details

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, (e.g. your email address, home address, name, contact number or payment details) please update your details in My Account.

Changes

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and we may also place notices on other pages of the website so that you can at any time check our current policy. If we make any changes that may significantly affect the way we deal with your information, we will also email you to notify you of the proposed changes, so that you may have your details removed from our records if you do not agree with the changes.

How to Contact Breeze Southern Limited

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to marketing@breezesouthern.co.uk.

Making a Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way that we handle your personal data, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office through their website www.ico.org.uk

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that we place into a folder on your computer when you visit www.breezesouthern.co.uk. We use these to maintain your trolley so that the items you add are there on your next visit and help you view recently viewed items or recommended products.

By using our website you agree to the use of cookies as described in this Cookie Policy.

Currently across www.breezesouthern.co.uk we make use of cookies to help manage our website, make our website easier to use and support the provision of relevant information and functionality to you to improve your visitor experience, as well as provide us with information about how our website is used so that we can make sure it is as up-to-date, relevant and as error free as we can.

Cookies set across our website (whether set by our 3rd party partners or us), can be in the form of session cookies (lasting only as long as your visit to our website) or persistent cookies, and may use different technologies, such as JavaScript or Flash.

You can choose to manage the cookies we use on our website through your internet browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit our website, but you can remove them using your internet browser settings.

Turning cookies off

Please note that preventing cookies will impact on the functionality or performance of our website and will prevent you from using certain services provided through it. If you choose to do so, we cannot guarantee access to the services provided through our website or be sure how our website will perform during your visit. Doing so will also affect our ability to update our website to cater for user preferences and improve its performance.

If you have any further questions, would like any further clarification around our use of cookies or wish to discuss how we are embracing online privacy, please email us at marketing@breezesouthern.co.uk.

Managing Cookies

How can I check if cookies are enabled?

Please be aware that if you disable cookies it will not be possible to place an order on the Breeze Southern website. To check the current status of cookies please click on your browser from the list below for step-by-step instructions:

Internet Explorer

Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options', then click on the 'Privacy' tab Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser. Settings above Medium will disable cookies.

Google Chrome
  • Click on 'Tools' (or the spanner icon) at the top of your browser window and select Options or Settings.
  • Click the 'Under the Hood/Bonnet' tab, locate the 'Privacy' section, and select the 'Content settings' button
  • Now select 'Allow local data to be set'
Safari
  • Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
  • Click on 'Security', then 'Accept cookies' and select 'Always'
Firefox
  • Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options, then select the Privacy icon.
  • In the first drop down menu labelled 'Firefox will:' select 'Remember History'
Other

There are a number of other browsers available that will all have their own unique way of setting cookies, for assistance with these individual browsers please refer to their help section.

Can I enable cookies on this website but not on other sites?

It is possible to only accept Cookies when you are on the Breeze Southern Limited site by adding our web address to a 'safe list'. Here's how to do this in different browsers:

Internet Explorer
  • Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options’, then click on the 'Privacy' tab
  • Under the 'Settings' menu slide the bar to the top, so that 'Block All Cookies' is selected
  • Click the 'Sites' button and enter www.breezesouthern.co.uk in the 'Address of website' bar, then select 'Allow'
Google Chrome
  • Click on 'Tools' (or the spanner icon) at the top of your browser window and select Options or Settings.
  • Click the 'Under the Hood/Bonnet' tab, locate the 'Privacy' section, and select the 'Content settings' button
  • Now select 'Block sites from setting any data' then select the 'Manage exceptions' button
  • In the 'Hostname Pattern' field type www.breezesouthern.co.uk and ensure that the 'Behaviour' is set to 'Allow'
Safari
  • Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
  • Click on 'Security', then 'Accept cookies' and select 'Only from site you navigate to'
Firefox
  • Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options, then select the Privacy icon.
  • In the first drop down menu labelled 'Firefox will:' select 'Use custom settings for history'
  • Click the 'Exceptions' button
  • In the 'Address of web site' field type www.breezesouthern.co.uk and click 'Allow'
Other

There are a number of other browsers available that will all have their own unique way of setting cookie exceptions, for assistance with these individual browsers please refer to their help section.

Google analytics

If the page of our website contains a link to the Google Analytics tracking code we are using Google, as a third party vendor of visitor logging.

Google uses cookies to track visitors to allow us to better analyse our website and constantly improve it.

We do not share personal data with Google.

ACCEPTED PAYMENTS

SiteWizard.co.uk Website Design & eCommerce Software Shopping Cart Solutions

Copyright Breeze Southern Ltd 2014 - All rights reserved
Company Reg. 275 6925 | VAT No. GB611 9414 61

Breeze Southern Ltd
Unit 21, Eldon Way Industrial Estate
Paddock Wood, Tonbridge
Kent, TN12 6BE

Telephone: 01622 871 200 / 01892 837 096
Fax: 01622 872 600